Auckland events


Date

Event / Activity

Time / Location / How this event /activity will be executed

Contact

Saturday 17 October

VNT Launch
6pm NZ Niue Language Week Facebook Page

Mele Nemaia

021 260 8181

Monday 18 October

ECE Aoga Fiti Lagakali

36 Lyncroft Street, Mangere (Live Streamed)

10 -11.30am with Tapu TogiapoeJP


Using Niuean language to pray, sing a hymn (devotion) read, sing and explore Niue dance.

Fou Alene T

021 190 8222

Tuesday 19 October

ECE Aoga Fiti Lagakali

36 Lyncroft Street, Mangere (Live Streamed) 9.30 -11.30am with Hana Ahotaha QSM Arts & Crafts - Weaving

Fou Alene T
021 190 8222

Wednesday 20 October

ECE Aoga Fiti Lagakali




Radio Pekepeka

36 Lyncroft Street, Mangere (Live Streamed) 9.30 -11.30am with Hana Ahotaha QSM Cooking nane, volu niu


6.30pm on Planet FM 104.6 and online

Fou Alene T
021 190 8222



Ena Polima
832 6620

Thursday 21 October

ECE Aoga Fiti Lagakali

36 Lyncroft Street, Mangere (Live Streamed)

9.30 -11.30am with an invited guest

Arts & Crafts – Tie dyeing, Niuean Patterns

Fou Alene T
021 190 8222

Friday 22 October

ECE Aoga Fiti Lagakali

36 Lyncroft Street, Mangere (Live Streamed) 10 -12pm with an invited guest

Niue Language Week Closing Celebration

Fou Alene T
021 190 8222

Saturday 23 October

NAC Pule Fakamotu Niue


Language Week Closing

Grey Lynn Library Hall 10 -3pm (Live Streamed)

6pm NZ Niue Language Week Facebook Page

Pita & Ena Polima
09 832 6620

Mele Nemaia
021 260 8181

Hamilton & tauranga events


Date

Event / Activity

Time / Location / How this event /activity will be executed

Contact

Sunday 18 October

Opening Church Service followed by a shared kai
St Lukes, 146 Devonport Road, Tauranga @ 4pm

Melanie Cottingham
[email protected]

Monday 19 October

Niue Storytime

Online Reading 7pm

Melanie Cottingham
[email protected]

Wednesday 21 October

Prayers, proverbs & storytelling for our elders

Online videos, throughout the day

Melanie Cottingham
[email protected]

Thursday 22 October

Niue 'the Rock' Poetry event

Arts Evening & Poetry Competition Winners Presentation

(Live Streamed) from 5pm

St Lukes, 146 Devonport Road, Tauranga @ 5.30pm

Cori Poimatagi
[email protected]


Saturday 24 October

Niue Villages Sports Day


Shared Kai

St Lukes, 146 Devonport Road, Tauranga @ 10am

St Lukes, 146 Devonport Road, Tauranga @ 12.30pma

Cori Poimatagi
[email protected]

Melanie Cottingham
[email protected]

christchurch events


Date

Event / Activity

Time / Location / How this event /activity will be executed

Contact

Saturday 17 October

Niue Community

Hafagi & Liogi Fakamonuina e Faahi Tapu he Vagahau Niue
St Paul’s Trinity Pacific Church Hall
45 Fitzgerald Ave, Christchurch City @ 11am-2pm
(Live Streamed)

Malotele Polata & Jessica Enright
027 7519677 or  02040208840

Sunday 18 October

Tapu Ekalesia Niue
Tau Fanau – Lologo Tapu

St Paul’s Trinity Pacific Church Hall
45 Fitzgerald Ave, Christchurch City @ 12.30 -1.30pm
(Live Streamed)

Malotele Polata & Jessica Enright
027 7519677 or 02040208840

Monday 19 October

Niue Storytime
Sharing Niuean Children stories

New Brighton library, 213 Marine Parade, New Brighton @ 10 -11am

Christchurch City Library
Co-presenter Malo Polata

Malotele Polata & Jessica Enright
027 7519677 or 02040208840

Wednesday 20 October

Niue Storytime
Sharing Niuean Children stories

Bishopdale library

13 Bishopdale Village Mall, Bishopdale @ 10 -11am

Malotele Polata & Jessica Enright
027 7519677 or 02040208840

Thursday 21 October

Children’s Storytime
Niue Community

Matua & Tama: Poetry, Story Telling, Lologo & Koli

Linwood Library
Eastgate Mall, Buckleys Rd, Linwood @10am-11am

Aranui Library
109 Aldershot St, Christchurch [email protected] 12-30pm- 3pm

Malotele Polata & Jessica Enright
027 7519677 or 02040208840


Amenthea Rex
0220239840

niue youth network events


Date

Event / Activity

Time / Location / How this event /activity will be executed

Contact

Tuesday 20 October

Niue Youth Network Workshop

Online Lords’ Prayer Workshop

7pm – 8pm

Rennie Atfield – Douglas
[email protected]

Wednesday 21 October

Niue Youth Network Online Quiz

7pm – 8pm

Rennie Atfield – Douglas
[email protected]

Thursday 22 October

Niue Youth Network Online Jam Night

7pm – 8pm

Rennie Atfield – Douglas
[email protected]

wellington & palmerston north events


Date

Event / Activity

Time / Location / How this event /activity will be executed

Contact

Saturday 17 October

Church Service


Church Services
St Trinity Church, Hall Street, Newtown at 1.30pm

Palmerston North City Council

Gano Siohane
027-2248-9930

Sani Liuvaie

Monday 18 October

Whitireniueia - Flag-raising

Porirua City Council - Flag-raising followed by morning tea at Pataka Museum

Leo Kofe Niue - Henrietta Tagaloa, Kamu, Mone and Sete Lakatani and Leki Jackson Bourke

Po Lologo

Whitireia Polytech 10.30 am

Peace Memorial 11am-12pm



Whitireia Polytech, 5pm – 8pm

Palmerston North Facebook Page

Leisha Williams
027-403-8996

Vanessa Masoe
021-042-6925

Lorna Kanavatoa
021-272-2919

Sani Liuvaie

Tuesday 19 October

Niue Language Week display Niue Komisina

Niue Print Making

Niue Radio PMN Wellington hosted by Mailigi Hetutu & Faama Viliamu

Quiz Night

Victoria University of Wellington Library 10am – 11am

Whitireia Polytech 12pm – 1pm

PMN – Radio 531Pi
8.30pm

Palmerston North

Daphne Pihigia
021-080-69821

Leisha Williams
027-403-8996

Mailigi Hetutu
027-229-1970

Sani Liuvaie

Wednesday 20 October

Matua High Tea - Te Onepu Café area


Kids Amazing Race


Punaaga Vagahau Niue Radio Programme

Niue music, history and Niue stories

Matua Ola Program

Whitireia Polytech

11am – 3pm

Massey Campus Wellington

5.30pm – 8.30pm

Access Radio 106.1FM

Access Radio 106.1FM

Palmerston North

Jeanette DeThierry

027-230-2959

Gano Siohane
027-2248-9930

Holona Lui
0274-439-345

Mailigi Hetutu
027-229-1970

Sani Liuvaie

Thursday 21 October

Sia mo e Kata - Weave, Laugh and Talanoa

Takalo

Niue Sports Night

Whitireia 9am – 4pm

Walter Nash Centre, Taita at 6.30pm.

Walter Nash Centre, Taita, 7pm – 10pm

Jeanette De Thierry
027-230-2919

Margaret Jackson
027-484-5310

Lucille Hetutu
022-104-0629

Friday 22 October

Magafoa Day - Children's performances

Kai-Fiafia night - Celebration

Toru Fetu - 36A Astrolabe St, Cannons Creek, 10am – 3pm

Whitireia - E103/104
6pm – 10pm

Maryanne Lapana
Supi De Thierry
027-230-2919

Daphne Pihigia
021-080-69821

Saturday 23 October

Pule Fakamotu

Constitution Day Celebrations and cultural performances

Aho Pulefakamotu

Online closing of Niue Language Week on www.facebook.com/niuelanguageweek/

Whitireia 12pm – 4pm

Palmerston North

NZ Niue Language Week
Facebook page at 6pm

Mailigi Hetutu
027-229-1970

Sani Liuvaie

Vagahau Niue Trust